Privacy Policy


At Easymedsone safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting your personal information is our primary concern at all times. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards. As part of this commitment, we have followed the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act's Ten Privacy Principles to govern our actions as they relate to the use of personal information.

The Ten Privacy Principles are as follows :
Principle 1 - Accountability
We are responsible for maintaining and protecting any personal information under our control. In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated an individual who is accountable for Easymedsone compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The personal information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Easymedsone. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal information
Personal information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
Easymedsone is required to make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person accountable for privacy at Easymedsone. The guidelines below set forth the principles we use in gathering, using, maintaining and protection personal information you provide us.